Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Windows 7 32bit OS problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Windows 7 32bit OS problem

    Cabal unable to stay open past loading screen

    OS: Windows 7 32Bit

    I've been reading a lot of posts about this problem and those who have resolved the problem changed/went back to Windows XP or something like that. Has anyone figured out how to load Cabal Online with the current OS stated above?

    Thanks if you could help me out.

  2. #2
    Thank you for posting here

    Ok. so are you saying that your game patches and everything but it pretty much freeezes at the loading screen? the screen with black background, cabal title at the middle, and circling thing at upper left?

    if that is the case can you tell me your CPU and GPU? thanks

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Exactly <

    OS: Windows 7 32bit
    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-core Processor 4200+
    GPU: E - Ge-force 8600 GT
    Ram: 2 gigs

  4. #4
    Titanium Raven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    the big 'T' house
    Posts
    132
    There seem to be quite a few people with Win7 and some with Vista having various problems.

    @TheLastWarrior - The OGP version of Cabal can't auto-update. You have to do the manual patch on it or do the full install of the new EST version. If you're still having problems, uninstall and reinstall. There are many threads about various problems with certain OS's and device drivers, etc.... Check them out to see if your particular problem is among them and if anyone has found a solution. I do remember trying to start Cabal once without updating to EST version and it was a lot like what you describe. Below are a couple links to instructions for installing, activating, and transferring.

    http://forum.cabal.com/showthread.ph...-install-CABAL

    http://forum.cabal.com/showthread.ph...nsfer-accounts


    @Love - Have you tried XP compatibility mode or virtual mode? The VM is a free download from Microsoft.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx

    I think it's also possible to dual boot Win7/XP. You can Google it for more info.
    Last edited by Raven; 04-05-2010 at 06:37 AM. Reason: added additional info.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    I Appreciate your help Raven but none of which you mentioned worked for me D:

    http://forum.cabalonline.com/showthread.php?t=18965

    I tried using this persons method but it also didnt work.

    Im currently stumped

  6. #6
    Osmium CriSai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    604
    Quote Originally Posted by Love View Post
    I Appreciate your help Raven but none of which you mentioned worked for me D:

    http://forum.cabalonline.com/showthread.php?t=18965

    I tried using this persons method but it also didnt work.

    Im currently stumped
    I tried that method few minutes ago o.O and it didn't work yet after I restarted. I just had to restore the CABALMAIN.exe from the quarantined list on McAfee then disabled the anti-virus. Now Cabal is running fine, and enabled the anti-virus again.


    Cisa
    Human Thief - Guild Wars 2, Anvil Rock
    60 Elyos Cleric - Aion, Tiamat (Vaizel & Zikel merged)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Sadly i dont use McAfee -im currently using Comodo Firewall but i dont think it would affect gameguards because i have played previous games what do use the same type of protection and those work perfectly fine. I believe that its just the outdated gameguard which EST refuses to update -.-

    And for those who had this situation please help out!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    bump - still having problems. More help would be appreciated

  9. #9
    Shadow Titanium Sabuvok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Venus
    Posts
    285
    I have w7 32bit also, but i dont have any problems running it

    Ty YumCookies~

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sabuvok View Post
    I have w7 32bit also, but i dont have any problems running it
    Really? well ive been continuously reinstalling cabal and i still struggle to find a solution! its really annoying and i havnt touched cabal ever since the server transfer -.-

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •